Scoil: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (uimhir rolla 10660)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary Butler

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jackie the Lantern is a ghost that goes round the world. he was a very bad man long ago and when he died he would not be left in Heaven or Hell. He stuck his nose in the keyhole of Hell and it lit. He was sent around the world to be punished. If you met him in the night time he would put you astray. If you met him and to turn your coat he would go away.
    petticoat Loose was another ghost that used to go round. She used turn all the cars she used meet at night. The priest said that he would put her in the Red Sea, emptying it with her thimble. She said she would turn all the ships. The priest said that he would put her under a tub at the bottom of the sea. So he did and she never turned a car since.
    Peggy Quirke
    Garrett Quirke