Scoil: An Clochar, Crossmolina (uimhir rolla 14728)

Crois Mhaoilíona, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Antoine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are capóg spunk, thistle hemlock and preshock. These as well as the dandelion impoverish the soil. Ferns Nettles and buachalán grow in good soil. Nettles and capóg grow only in poor soil.
    Hemlock is a weed used for keeping down swelling on a animal's legs. The herb is tied round the swollen part tied by a piece of cloth or twine. Foran is a weed which when boiled is given to pigs as food. Hemlock is poison for chickens. Hemlock and chicken weed are harmful because they spread rapidly.
    Lady's chair is a herb used to cure sore eyes. The herb is found in any field. Comfree is a herb used to cure a sore on a person's knees.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary O' Connor