Scoil: Lisaniska

Lios an Uisce Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Kilduff

1. Scéal

Once upon a time there lived a man in this district and he was very poor and he only had one cow.

Once upon a time there lived a man in this district ans he was very poor and he had only one cow. When the cow was about to calf it died and left the man without any cow at all.
    One night when he was in bed he dreamt that his cow was with the fairies and if he went to a fairy fort and treated the fairies kindly he would get his cow back again.
    So next morning he went to a fort and asked the fairies for the cow, but they only answered "We have not your old cow". Then he went to a neighbour's house to get a bowl of milk. He got it and went to a fort and left it there for the fairies.
    Next morning he went to the fort again and asked for the cow and they said " Go home and you will see what will happen " When he went home he went to the stable and found his cow there and a lovely calf as well.
    The man was very satisfied and every night after that he left a bowl of milk for the fairies so that they would not bring the cow again
    Kathleen Moylett
    Cúil Chrónáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo