Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who had a young child. Every day the woman used to go out working. One day she went out and she left her other son minding the house and a little man came to the door and he said to the little boy would he give him a bit of food. He said had nothing to eat. "ah put down a hen. You have plenty there" he said. "My mother would kill me if I did" said the boy. "Ah put it down any way.(So) she wont." So he did, and when it was cooked he gave it to the little man to eat. He went up to the little child in the cradle and said "You'l be me and I'll be you." So he took out a little wand and tipped him with it and sent him to the fort. And when the woman came back she asked the other little son what was wrong with the child "I do not know why he is crying all the day. I cannot stop him." She asked the tailor who was lodging in the house did he know. The tailor said the woman "I peeped out the key hole of the door and saw a little man and he changed places with the child and sent the child to the fort. And I have a magic purse here and put that fairy into this purse and bring him to the blacksmith. And tell him give the purse a slap of (of) (of) the sledge hammer and flatten him out.
    Desmond Hopkins
    An Cnoc Leitheach, Co. Mhaigh Eo