Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three times without anybody saying "Dia Linn" (God be with us) she would be his and he would take her away. This news troubled Séamus for he did not like to see her being taken away by the fairies. She sneezed a second time and no one spoke, the little man again whispered to Séamus who was by now terribly excited and wondering how he could save her. He was saying to himself - "I must save her - I must save her." She sneezed the third time, and as no one spoke poor Séamus got all excited and shouted "Dia Linn. As soon as he did he found himself falling, and he landed right on the table among the guests. They were frightened and angry and demanded an explanation. He told them the whole story - how he got there and they did not believe him. But one man heard of such happenings and agreed it was true. He then got a feed of all the nice things and when morning came he set out for home and had to walk it all the way from Castlebar.
    Patrick Coen
    Jack Conway