Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there was a man going across Tom Moran's land in Cortoon, Killala. It was late at night and there is a fort there. He was going to Miss Gardiners and he was put astray. He was going till day and he could not understand why he was not at his destination. So when day came he found himself in the middle of a bunch of ferns, and he went to Tom Moran and asked him what was the meaning of it, he told him there was a fort there. So he knew then he was put astray, and ever since nobody took that path at night.
    There is another fort in our land, and it is surrounded by stones, very rich grass grows in-between the stones. There is another one in Jack Killeen's land in Cortoon also, and it is in a shape of a round ring. this land is called the Battery the fort is covered with ferns. People never plough these
    Bridie Lynn
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo