Scoil: An Cheathrú Mhór

Ceathrú Mhór Leacan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Glacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (1) Tooth-ache :- The old people would keep a red coat up to their jaw until the tooth-ache would go.
    (2) Some of the old people when they would find the tooth-ache coming on them, they would fill their pipe with tobacco and smoke till they would fall asleep. When they would awake the tooth-ache would be gone.
    A head-ache :- When a person would get a head-ache long ago they would take a "gal" of the pope also.
    (1) Ring worm :- When a person would get Ring-worm they would be brought to some man or boy who was a seventh son and he would rub his hand three times on the Ring-worm and then the Ring-worm was supposed to go.
    (2) Some people used to go to an old man who was supposed to be able to make a charm and he would write around the Ring-worm and would say a form of magic words which was supposed to be able to cure the Ring-worm.
    Worms:- If a person had worms in their stomach they would go to the sea
      1. cleachtas an leighis