Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. A leipreachán wears a red coat a high cap with two tassels on the top, and he wears long pointed shoes. A leipreachán is said to be making shoes under a mushroom.
    One night a girl went for a walk through a wood and she had a dog with her. It was very dark when she was coming home. She went a stray through the wood. The dog knew the way home but the girl could not see him it was so dark.
    Then the girl saw small men playing music under mushrooms. She went as far as them and as soon as they saw her they ran away. She followed them and they went out of sight. At the place where they disappeared she saw the dog standing over it, and she
    Mary Teresa Tighe
    An Mhoing Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo