Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. Clothes
    Long ago people made their own clothes.
    Nowadays people get their clothes in the shops. Long ago old men wore Swallow tail coats and sleeve vests.
    There lived two tailors in Dominick's street, Ballycastle, Co. Mayo. One of the tailors was called Walsh and the other tailor was called Barrett.
    The people sowed flax seed, and the flax grew up like oats. When it was ripe a number of men gathered together and they pulled the flax from the roots. The flax was put into a deep pit which was filled with water and a man walked on the flax a few times until the water was well soaked into the flax. The flax was left in the pond for a certain length of time. Clothes were made from flax. In winter time
    Martain Tighe
    An Mhoing Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo