Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Cé Chathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two miles to the west of Westport and about a mile from our school there is a blessed well. It is called after our great Irish saint St. Columbcille. Pilgrims visit this well every year. Local people who are in trouble come to this well and ask assistance of God. It is situated in Joe Lavelle's land.
    There is a wonderful trout in this well. One day ''The Black and Tans'' were going through the country and they saw some people praying at the well. They heard that there was a trout in it. They put some bread in the water and the fish came to the surface. They killed it and brought it to town. They ate it and thought it was a great joke. However, they found out their mistake when six of them were killed in an ambush at Carrowkennedy that night. This was a punishment
        1. naoimh
    Mary Gavin