Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. There were a few hedge schools in our district.
    There was one situated in Doughmackeon. My great grandmother who is still living at [?] the age of 77 years learned her first lessons in Mr. Pat. O Tooles house Doughmackeon. This house now belongs to Mr. William Burke. The mastere who taught her was named Mr Austin O Malley. They had no pens nor pencils, but a nice flat flag on which they wrote with a stone. The next place she went to school in was in Ashlane[?] in Mr. John Mac Donogh's house, and also in Mr. John Hanlon's house. Mr. John Mac Donoghs house now belongs to Mr. John Kelly, and Mr. John Hanlon's house belongs to Mr. Owen Duffy. She spent some time learning in each of them.
    Mr. James Prendergast her father and a few others in the village employed a man from Clare Island to teach the children of this village. He went to the different houses on their turn and all the children of the village attended at whatever house he was in. They also had a man named Joyce from Connemara teaching them. She was about seven years old when the first national school was built in Accony. When she was about three or four years she started going to school in the hedge schools. The name of the Clare Island teacher was Mr. Bradshaw.
        1. foirgnimh