Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. Neanntóg
    The Neanntóg grows in old corners or beside old stone walls. The leaves are boiled and given to pigs. The roots are pulled and well boiled. When it is well boiled it is lifted and strained. The juice is kept and the rest is thrown away because it is of no use. If the measels are not appearing quickly on a person's body the Neanntóg juice is drank to draw them out. The Neanntóg juice is also a cure for warts. If the warts are washed with the juice it will very soon clear them all.

Sgratcloc
    Sgratcloc grows on the rocks out in the fields. It is a very good dye. It dyes woollen goods. It is cut off the rocks with a knife. Itis put into a large pot and thoroughly boiled. Then the Sgratcloc is thrown out and the juice is kept. The wollen goods are then thrown into to pot and are left until they are well dyed.

Briar
    The briar root is boiled and the juice of it is drank as a cure for diarrhoea.