School: Glenamoy (roll number 13882)

Gleann na Muaidhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Beoláin

About sixty year ago, There was a miller named Jack Heveron in the upper part of the Glenamoy river. He had a mill for grinding Oatmeal and for thin thickening flannel and all kinda of woolen goods. The mill was driven by water. He was a native of Achill bo Mayo. He brought his Querno from Achill by a horse and cart into the village of Bunalty. He set his mill close to the Lylenamoy river. He had no home of his own, he used to lodge in Leanaragh and Shranaploya in different houses. one or two days in each house. He was only charging three pence per hundred for grinding the oatmeal, and for thickening flannells. He closed down the mill after a few years and went to his native village.
    Áine Ní Ghearraidh
    Droichead Ghleann na Muaidhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo