Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

The used to have to walk from Cloonfinish to Drogheda to meet the boat from England.

They used to have to walk from Cloonfinish to Drogheda to meet the boat from England. Jack Wuffy cut a stick in the fort (Bourke's fort in Cloonfinish) and he was within four miles of Drogheda when he got an awful pain in his leg and he had to return with the stick again to the fort.
    In the same fort is a place called "Geata na h-altóra". I heard Billy Bourke saying they used to hear the fairies churning and scouring milk pails in the fort. This altar was supposed to be between two ash trees that are now cut down. Mass was said at it when the French came.
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs Anthony Gavagan
    62
    Cluain Finnis, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. My grandfather Patrick Banks of Curry happened to be going through Cloonfinish retreating from Curry with his mother. He heard the noise of the wagons of the French. They must have passed by the Culmore road.