Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tuar Uaimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The women go around begging and when they are refused they still keep asking until they get what they want. In Ireland long ago tinkers used to be fed in houses that used to be built near a crossroads. Other people used to go around begging and they used to say they were tinkers. The tinkers sell cans saucepans and gallon measures. They sell pictures also. The Maughans come around oftenest. They dress very badly. The Wards dress best. The tinkers drink a good deal of porter and whiskey. They fight very often among themselves when they get drunk and they have it all forgotton the next day. The tinkers have words for begging. "Will you give me a charity. In the honour of God." When you give them a charity they answer "The Lord have mercy on the dead," "And that you may never be short."