Scoil: Tuar Uaimín (uimhir rolla 14537)

Tuar Uaimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac Niocláis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in this parish. There was one in it about six months ago. His name was James Martin King. He is living at Knock now about six miles away. A tailor has a good many articles in his shop. He has a good many needles a sewing machine a big table and a thimble and scissors. He has a big piece of iron called "the goose". It is an old saying that a tailor has never a good suit of clothes. First a tailor gets the material and makes the clothes. There are patterns hanging on the walls and you may choose any one you like and the tailor will make one like it for you. Some of the women spin thread and knit stockings. The women spin wool with a spinning wheel. John Deacy, Pat Kelly, and Shiels have spinning wheels. There is not any weaver around here. A weaver makes a blanket for ten shillings.