Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

After the war Father O Hara got a large sum of money and he decided to build a Cottage Hospital with it. Where he was to build it there grew to bushes in the way. He asked the men who were building it to cut them. They refused to do so but one man who was drawing stones with a horse and cart said he would cut them. His name was Thomas Gill.
    When he had one cut he felt ill and he said he would cut the other the next day and he went home and that night he got very ill and he never got better since that. He is living yet in Kiltimagh and he can walk with two sticks. His age is seventy years.
    James Brennan