Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoes was the staple food. Generally before spraying the potatoes came into vague the supply was exausted and until the new potatoes were fit to dig late in July Indian meal porridge made on water was the principal food at every meal. This porridge made on buttermilk and eaten with new milk was a luxury. Tea was almost unknown except round Christmas. Oatmeal cake was a favourite bread. Coated well with butter, for one with good teeth it was a very sustaining food. The oatmeal was mixed with water to make the cake which was flat, circular in shape about one and a half inches thick and nine or ten inches in diameter was set to bake standing on its stand before a good bright fire. When one side was baked
    1. táirgí
    Mícheál Ó Láimhín