Scoil: Ceann Breac (C.) (uimhir rolla 13452)

An Ceann Breac, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Ruane Mrs Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a marriage was about to take place the friends and relatives of both parties were invited to the bride's home and then a long procession would wend its way to the church where the marriage ceremony would be performed as the couple would be leaving the house for the church the tongs used to be flung after them so that they might have good luck. For the very same reason the mother insisted on her daughter wearing —
    Something old and something new,
    Something borrowed and something blue.
    It was also a common custom for a married woman to be present at the marriage ceremony so that God might bless the married couple with children.
    After the marriage ceremony would