Scoil: Ceann Breac (C.) (uimhir rolla 13452)

An Ceann Breac, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Ruane Mrs Ruane

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago two kinds of marriages took place in this district the runaway marriage and the marriage which took place after matchmaking.
    Matchmaking:-
    Matchmaking began in this way. The man who was on the lookout of a wife gave a bottle of whiskey to a friend who took it to the girl's home. After having convered for some time with the father of the girl he would produce the bottle and each of them would have a galóg out of it. He then would ask the girl's hand in marriage for his friend. If the father considered this young man a suitable husband for his daughter both parties would arrange to meet in a private appartment of a public house in town on the next fair day where