Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people did not wear shoes until they were about twenty years. There are some of these people living yet. One of them is called Mary Gallagher. She does not wear any shoes. She wears stockings with no soles in them. She is about eighty-six years of age. The people used to make their own shoes and clogs in olden times because shoes were very dear. Two of those people make clog soles still. One of them is called Michael Borley and the other is called Thomas Frain. The stockings with no soles are called treheens. The children wear clogs in the winter and they go bare-footed in the Summer. The men used never wear threheens. These old women used to go bare-footed all the year round. The farmers wear nailed shoes now but long ago they used to wear clogs
    Edward Kelly
    An Choill Gharbh Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo