Scoil: Cluain Laighean (B.)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Riada

1. (gan teideal)

When a child would be born long ago they used to get a coal and put it into a cloth and leave it in the middle of the floor for fear the fairies would bring her...

When a child would be born long ago they used to get a coal and put it into a cloth and leave it in the middle of the floor for fear the fairies would bring her.
    If any child is looking good and is very handsome they say the fairies come and bring her away and leave a delicate one in the place of her.
    On May morning the first or woman that is up before the sun rises and has a can of water taken the first out of the well will have all the luck for the new year.
    Every time you are going to go visiting they you should tie a horse shoe nail or else a needle in some part of your clothes so that anything will not touch you.
    If you are going on a journey and to go astray if you turn your cap inside out you will find the right ways out again.
    James Durkan
    William Duffy