Scoil: Cloonlyon G. (uimhir rolla 12937)

Cluain Laighean, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Annie Burke

Catholics.
    Sultan of Turkey contributed to famine Fund
    Also United States.
    X But we must always keep before our minds the point that there were very few doctors & nurses in those days to help the people. & many died through Ignorance of friends.
    Benada:
    The Jones Family lived at Benada + were Extensive landowners + had property in different parts of the country.
    They were great gamblers + played for large stakes 1/4 land. In that way they lost a deal of land but possessed Round Benada.
    One of the Jones got a girl into trouble + the priest was to denounce him off the Altar on Sunday. He defied the priest who nothing daunted started to denounce him. Jones went up the aisle with a whip in his hand to whip the priest who was standing on the step of the Sanctuary.
    He was forced to stand there for 1/2 hour where he was till his wife a good woman came + implored the priest to release him.
    After that they became Catholics.
    One of them became a Jesuit and the other one gave Benada to the Charity Nuns.
  2. The Jones Family lived at Benada & were Extensive landowners & had property in different parts of the country.
    They were great gamblers & played for large stakes 1/4 land. In that way they lost a deal of land but possessed Round Benada.
    One of the Jones got a girl into trouble & the priest was to denounce him off the Altar on Sunday. He defied the priest who nothing daunted started to denounce him. Jones went up the aisle with a whip in his hand to whip the priest who was standing on the step of the Sanctuary.
    He was forced to stand there for 1/2 hour where he was till his wife a good woman came & implored the priest to release him.
    1. am