Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

an animal at each gate they went to.
    When they came to Kilkelly it was night, and they left the coffin out on two chairs, and the men went to bed. When they awoke next morning the coffin was buried and they fenced in this plot and made a Cemetery of it. They used to carry the coffins with sheets or woven rods on.
    When the coffin was put into the grave the rods were thrown in too. That is how the trees grew there. Priests used to say Mass there in the night time. This Cemetery is called St. Celsus. It is out of use now as there is a new Cemetery in Culmore, and it is called after St. Celsus too. The new Church is called after the same name too.
    Before the new Church was built the people used have to go to Glann to Mass. But the new Church is built about eighty years now.
    Steafán Ó Tárpá
    Pat Keane