Scoil: Cill Cheallaigh (B.)

Cill Cheallaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Siadhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people had cures for diseases. They pulled herbs and washed them and pounded them and made plasters and put them on the sore parts of the body.
    Other people boiled the herbs in milk or water and the juice was drunk by the people who had the diseases.
    Certain people who had extraordinary powers for making cures were often visited by the sick. Other people would not go to them to be cured because they said these people had powers from Satan.
    When young people about twenty years of age died the people believed that it was the fairies that took them away and that the part of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Micheál Ó Láimhín