Scoil: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many of our old customs are dying but fortunately the old people can tell us much about them in each district there were the match makers.These men get the joy of arranging a marriage between two young people. They visited the house of the different parties and talking over such things as the amount of money the young man had and the amount of money the girl would need they managed to settle thing in a satisfactory way. In times gone by the people did not always go to church to to get married. To this district they were married in the houses when a marriage took place there was always a race between the different parties. They usually went to the church in cars drawn by horses and the race took place on the return journey. The young boys and girls of the village were busy gathering straw dry sticks turf, health , etc and when the racing cars drew near a great fire was light. The young people cheered newly