Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to quite recently the spinning of wool was carried on in our home. We kept sheep ourselves. The sheep was sheared. The wool was combed and carded. It was then spun into yarn on the spinning wheel. The yarn was taken to the hand loom weaver, named Pat Tighe who lived at Kilkelly who died a few years ago. We have still some of the woolen blankets he made. My father also remembers to see flax grown on our farm. After it was pulled it was steeped in water. It was then scutched and afterwards spun into linen thread. It was then woven into sheets. Some people in Derrycastle still possess some of those hand-woven sheets.
    Candle making was a common thing in this district. The people in olden times had to make candles from rushes. The rushes were pealed and dryed. Then they were dippen in oil. They also made candles from bog-deal cipins. They were first dryed and dipped in oil, and left on the hob until they were ready for use.
    Dyeing was also a common thing in this district. The old people had to pull moss and boil it and
    Máiréad Ní Chreatháin