Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Cnoch Maíghe and the De Dannans came from Mount Gable. Before the battle started the Fir Bolg got their horses shod by a smith who lived in our village. When he had finished, the chief of the "Fir Bolgs" asked him if they would be victorious. The smith told him to take the leaves of a few heads of cabbage with his sword, and if there was blood on the leaves in the morning, the "Fir Bolgs" would be defeated, and in the morning there was blood on the leaves. On the following day, the two parties met on the place arranged for the battle. The "Fir Bolgs" declined to fight, and they said to get fifty of their best men from each side, and have a game of hurling instead. So they started a hurling match, and before the game was half over, they commenced killing each other with the hurls. Nearly all the "fir bolgs" were killed in the match. They were all buried in one grave and there is a castle of stones over this grave. "Cathair na gClocha" and the field they played on was called "The field of the hurls". The Cong Aireacht is held in this field every year.
    Nora Ni Dubhda
    (From Father: James Dowd, Cahernabrock, Shrule. 65 yrs.