Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O Lord. - defend and guard me, and after this short and miserable pilgrimage bring me to everlasting happiness. Amen
    This is a prayer the people say when they are in bed:
    ''Mother are you asleep. Yes Son I am dreaming of your situation. Is that your head pierced with a crown of thorns, you side pierced through and through. Mother Mary standing by in the dark, and a dismal tear in her eye, any one that will say that prayer three times in the night never shall see Hell but heaven.''
    When raking the fire they say:
    '''Heart of Jesus I adore thee, heart of Mary I implore thee, heart of Joseph pure and just in these three hearts I place my trust.''
    Nellie Clarke
    Eiscir Leathbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo