Scoil: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs Mc Manus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a nice little churn at home and it is over twenty years old. My grandmother that bought it in Tuam and she paid thirty shillings for it. It is three feet in hight and two feet wide in the bottom.
    The butter is made twice a week in summer because of the heat the cows has more milk and it is made once a week in winter because of the cold the cows don’t have as much My mother makes the churning. If strangers come in durning churning the woman of the house wouldn’t let them go until the churning was made for fear they would bring the butter The churning takes a half an hour or so to be done. When the churning is nearly made
    Kathleen Rattigan
    Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo