Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a well. The people used to bring rolls of butter to that well. The cure which was got was it stopped cattle from dying on them. The cure was the old people had for ring-worm was soot garlic and unsalted butter Cold tea is good for styes. The seventh son has power to cure diseases The cure for a wart is to rub a bit of bacon around it three times and bury it in the ground The cure for boils is to bless them nine times with three mearing waters. The cure for a sprain is to let a flush of water on top of it The cure for a hiccough is to hold one's breath and to drink a drop of water The cure for a headache is to drink strong tea.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    W. Keane