Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    worn in former times, and they are also worn at present but they are not made locally. They were cheaper long ago than they are now. There are only four people in my village who wear clogs.
    Leather was not made in my district at any time. Long ago people bought woollen cloth in the shops and when they came home a certain man in the village would make shoes of it and these shoes were known as "treigheens". One night a man was washing his feet and when he had them washed he did not throw out the water and when he woke in the morning his two feet were fastened to the pot. It is said that if you did not throw out the water at night the fairies would come and pull your toes.
    The poor people long ago did not
    Michael Quinn