Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hoofs of the animal. When he starts work in the morning he puts on a black apron to keep his clothes clean. The black smith is very fond of going for his beer. He works in a thatched hut and there he cooks his dinner and all his meals. It has a door like a cart house door. The black smith works only certain hours from nine in the morning until seven at night. Some smiths work at there own houses and others work in other places. The always have their forge beside a stream or a river. Once upon a time there was a forge about four miles from here. One morning a man went out to his work in the forge. When he went over to the anvil he saw a small man hammering under it. This man heard of the pot of gold. I have my eyes on you now said the man. I want your gold. The leipreachan tried to make him look away but it was no good. The little man could not get the man to look away so he
    Pat Mc Loughlin
    Coill Mhic Réid, Co. Mhaigh Eo