Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carsán. Boil it in water and then put it to your (mouth) neck. There is a cure in St. Patrick's cabbage for rheumatism. There is a cure in buachaill a' tighe for sheep that have scum on their eyes. Boil it and then pour it on the eye.
    John McDonagh Manulla (50) Walter McDonagh Manulla
  2. Herbs.
    Herbs are useful things when a cow or a calf is sick. The herbs that grow in limestone land are the thistle, the clover and the four-leaf shamrock. The herbs that grow in bad land are the buachallán and the poor man's weed. The old people say Patrick's Cabbage grows any place St. Patrick visited. The ivy is a cure for corns. There is a cure in buachaill a' tighe for a calf that has a sore eye or a sore foot.
    Patrick Masterson Manulla
    Patrick Masterson (40) Manulla