Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When people are finished churning they wash the churn with hot water and salt. Sometimes, before churning, people put the signs of the cross over the churn with a drop of cream out of the crock. Monday is a lucky day for churning. Sometimes people put a coal under the churn, and a fist of salt into it before they churn. A man would not be let light his pipe whilst the woman of the house is churning.
  2. November's Night
    On November's night boys and girls have great fun ducking for apples. The old people sit around the fire, telling stories and laughing at the young boys playing tricks. A basin of water is got. An apple is put in the water and then ducking for the apple begins. Three saucers are put on the bale. Clay is
    Willie Masterson
    Patrick Masterson