Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes and mixed them. The mixture was then put on the pan. For the supper roasted potatoes with salt and buttermilk were sometimes used. Cally was often eaten before going to bed. It was made from mashed potatoes, milk and onions mixed together. In every house there was a pounder for pounding the boiled potatoes, so as to make Cally. Cally was eaten with butter when butter was to be got. Potatoes were usually placed on a skib on the table. Children used to sit on stools around a skib of potatoes, which was placed on the floor. The eating vessels were made from wood, so also were the spoons.
    1. táirgí
    Paddy Kehir