Scoil: Manulla (uimhir rolla 14544)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac an Adhastair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As I went out in the garden I met my uncle Davie I cut off his head and left his body lying easy? A head of cabbage. It is cut at the table and never eaten? A pack of cards. A little red minicheen with a long nose, the longer he lives the shorter he grows? A candle. It goes round the house and round the house and lies at the back door? A broom. It is as round as an apple as deep as a cup and all the men in Kerry would not take it up. A well. It goes in dry and comes our wet? Tea. A red head and a wooden leg. A match. Around the wood and round the wook and sleeps in the wood at night? A dishcloth. What is full and holds more. A pot full of potatoes when you pour more water into it. A man crossed the river with forty patches in his britches what tie is it? It is time to get a new one. My hands are black my face is white I am always working day and night it is strange to say I cannot tell the time? A clock.
    Patrick Masterson
    Patrick Masterson