Scoil: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. Carraig an Aifrenn
    About three miles from the village of Stradbally and about same distance from the village of leamy Brien there is an old historic rock called “Carraig an Aifrean or the mass rock. This is how the rock got it’s name. In early days when the penal laws were in force ,the Irish priests had to celebrate mass in the little cave now known as “ Carraig an Aifrean” they had to do this in spite of rain and snow for if they celebrated mass in the church they were in great danger of being slain by the English soldiers. It is many the greyheaded old man and woman that knelt in prayer on a little green patch near the rock. At the side of the rock is a level space which served as a floor for the priest. About three feet higher in the rock is a shelf where the mass book was kept, and the two candles stuck in
    Teangacha
    Lemybrien, Co. Waterford