School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. On the 20th July 1926, there was a fierce thunderstorm. Vivid flashes of forked lightning streaked here and there, and peal upon peal of thunder rent the air.
    Two men named Willie Sinnott and John Kenny of Bunarge, Carne, were returning from a dance in Tagoat and as it was raining they took shelter under an ash tree. A vivid flash of lightning struck the tree, darted down it and killed the two men.
    Pat Stafford of Tagoat was going to the fair next morning and saw the blackened remains of the two men. He told the police. The two men are buried in Lady's Island Cemetry.

Mary Redmond
    Buncarrig