Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_042

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_042

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There do tinkers camp in my district. They go around from house to house begging tea, sugar, flour, bread, and clothes. There do tinkers called Doyles, Caseys, and Donovans. The Donovans camp near my house. They make buckets and tin cans, and they also mend things. They have a pony and car, and a few asses. The Doyles do not camp around here. They deal in asses and horses, and they are well all. The Caseys camp near my house, they make buckets and they also put hoops on buckets for people in the district. There are tinkers called McCarthy's that camp in my district
      1. people by social grouping
    Máire Ní Dabhuren