School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_035

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_035

went from the gentleman and he came to the giants castle where an old woman and the giant lived.
    They were cooking the dinner. The tailor went out and got skins of animals of, and sewed them under his coat. When he came to the castle again the dinner was ready and when he was eating he let the meat down in the skins and when he had enough eaten he cut the skins and let out the meat. "Oh how did you do that said the giant." Very easy" said the tailor." I will do it too said the old giant and the woman. They did it and died and the tailor buried them and married the gentleman's daughter and had the castle.
    My father told me this story.
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin