School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_001

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_001

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is gold hidden in Shranamona. A great many people went for the gold. They started digging round the spot. They saw a serpent and it chased them. The gold is in a barrel in Tomas Gallagher's field. Some time after that the people succeeded in finding the treasure. The serpent followed them but they brought some of the treasure with them. They did not touch the treasure since they were afraid. Six men went to find the treasure. Others tried to get the gold but they got a fright and had to return home. They did not come since they saw the serpent. The man that put the
    Srahnamanragh, Co. Mayo
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra