Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a clean cloth. When about to churn put this into the churn and turn hand round repeating "Gather here Gather there, Gather (name of person) X's butter". The said person's butter then comes into churn.
    Another means of taking neighbours butter is to milk cow before sunrise Easter morning.
    To get back the butter person often went to the priest who blessed salt and gave it to him to put in the churn when butter would return.
    Another means of getting back butter was to put the coulter of the plough in the fire and person who took butter would come to the house screaming with pain and restore the butter.
    Fairies were supposed to take the butter also or a person who refused to take a "bout" at the churning.