Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the country people had their own remedies and cures for their ailments and they seldom consulted a doctor. The seventh son or daughter of a family has the cure of ring-worm. Yellow-leaves steeped in vinegar is another cure for ring-worm.
    The cure for warts was to rub a black snail on them and then hang it on a bush to wither. Another cure is to wash the warts in water contained in a hole in a stone. The cure for a toothache was not to eat meat on one day in the week and other cures for it was to get a clean piece of white cotton sprinkled with a little ammonia and apply to the decayed tooth also to take a smoke out of a pipe also to touch it with a dead mans finger.
    The cures for whooping-cough is ferrets leavings.