Scoil: Killadangan (uimhir rolla 4854)

Killadangan, Co. Mayo
Máire Bean Uí Domhnaill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138C, Leathanach 02_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138C, Leathanach 02_005

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    alone, and went to the house for Mary, and on being told of her bad temper said, "That is the sort of girl for me". So Mary was married. In those days there was nothing only side-cars on the road, and after a royal day John and Mary went home on their side-car. A dog whom John owned ran beside the car, and on not obeying an order John shot him.
    Mary, had not noticed him doing this, and when she did, said, "Oh John why did you do that", and he answered "Anyone who does not obey me get the same. On reaching the village a feast was prepared by John's two brothers. After tea the three sisters went into a room
    Nan Nolan
    Cloonagh, Co. Mayo