School: Bundoracha (roll number 14331)

Bundorragha, Co. Mayo
Siúbhán Bean Uí Bhúrca
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 03_044

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 03_044

1. There is only one holy well in this parish and it is situated in Glanagimla about six miles from here. People visit this holy well from the 1st August to the 8th September. When people visit this well they perform stations. They go around the well seven times and while going around they say seven Our Fathers and seven Hail-Marys and the breed. Long ago people were cured at this well. When people perform stations they taste the water, and they also rub it on any part of their body in which they have pain. When people visit a holy well they bring some of the water home with them and
    Máire Ní Niaidh
    Nóra Ní Niaidh