School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_008

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_008

1. (continued from previous page)
    died and him such a strong man.Yes, said another "And was'nt it short the wife thought of him, and got married again."Then Jack tripped on a stone and the people looked inside and saw him. So off they set to the Chapel as quick as they could run and Jack after them. They all ran into the chapel and the priest was on the Alter and he shouted to them and he asked them what was on them coming into the House of God like that or did they know where they were. "Oh" what can we do" they said, "Jack Walsh is after us." "Oh where will I go where will I go" Fr. Leonard said, and he jumped out one of the big windows. So he came and ran the servant boy, and told the wife all that had happened to him. They put down the kettle and made the tea, and if they dont live happy, that we may.
    Annie Mc Nicholas