School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 06_007

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw them trying to bring his pig he got a bog stick and slashed them, So they went back they went to Fr. Leonard and told him how Jack Walsh followed them. And the priest said that he could not follow them as he was dead. He
    said he would go with them this time, so they set off, and when they came to the barn the priest stood outside and began reading out of his big book, and sent his men in to bring out the pig. When Jack saw this he took the stick and slashed them again and he came out and struck the priests book and knocked it. So off the priest and his men set and they did not stop running 'till they landed in Kiltimagh Jack began wondering at what was wrong, so he saw people passing to Mass, and he stole along inside the ditch beside them and listened to all they said. One said was'nt it terrible about Jack Walsh and how sudden he
    Annie Mc Nicholas