School: Sraithíní (roll number 17145)

Sraheens, Co. Mayo
M. Ní Dhuinnshleibhe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 04_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0121B, Page 04_004

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    English but they know Irish. There are no old ruins in our village. The young people always went to England. The land is hilly mountainous without no trees. There is no lake or river in the district but we can see Lough Coon and Croagh Patrick from the school door.
  2. Capog, Feara ban. they smother up the crops. Chicken weed is used as a cure for mumps or inlarged tonsils. The weed is heated near the fire and then put to the afflicted part. The herb with the seven cures so called because it has seven stripes and is supposed to be able to cure seven diseases stop bleeding it prevents blood poisons.
    One side will make a person bleed and the other side will prevent bleeding
    Dandelions.