School: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

Grange, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. There is a field in the lands of David Quain Ballydeague, between Ballyhooly and Grange School which is called "Pig's cheek field". It is so called because it is the shape of a pig's cheek. The old people tell a story about the field. Long, long ago a man by the name of Bat Mahoney dreamt that there was gold hidden in one corner of the field. He told two of his friends James Howard and William Quain. They kept it a great secret. One night about 1.30 a.m. they went looking for it. They brought with them shovels, spades, axes, a black handle knife and holy water. They set off and at the gap they met a girl by the name of Mulcahy. She demanded her cock. They would not give her the cock but they said they would share the gold with her.
    Ballydague, Co. Cork
    Patsy Connor